18ft Skiff 2022 JJ Giltinan Championship


Races 3 and 4 of the 2022 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, which were unable to be sailed last Tuesday, were sailed on Sydney Harbour today.

In the 5-12 knot SE wind, the previous domination by the Andoo team was broken as the two races produced two new winners, namely Noakesailing and Finport Finance.

Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Josh Porebski) came from behind to take out Race 3 by 41s from Andoo (Seve Jarvin, Matt Stenta and Sam Newton), with the early leader Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley-Jones, Jeronimo Harrison and Cam Gundy) a further 56s back in third place.

Tech2 (Jack Macartney) finished strongly over the final lap of the course to come home in fourth place, ahead of Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis) and Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas).

In Race 4, Finport Finance (Keagan York, Bryce Edwards and Phil Marshall) led for much of the race before taking the honours by 30s from Andoo with Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis, Sam Monkhouse and Nathan Edwards) a further 1m22s back in third place.

Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price) finished fourth followed by Tech2 and the defending champion Smeg team (Michael Coxon) in sixth place.

Following today’s two races, and allowing for each team to drop its worst performance to date in the championship, Andoo leads with a net total of 7 points, followed by Tech2 on 17, Rag & Famish Hotel on 28, Noakesailing on 39, Lazarus Capital Partners on 41 and Fisher & Paykel on 45.

In the day’s first race, Lazarus Capital Partners grabbed the early lead after choosing to sail on the eastern side of Shark Island to the windward mark,but was chased down on the spinnaker run back to the bottom mark by Noakesailing to conclude the first lap of the course.

Noakesailing was brilliant on the following beat back to the top mark and opened up a 1m5s lead over Andoo as spinnakers were set for the run to the finish.

2022 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship Races 3 & 4 - photo © Frank Quealey
2022 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship Races 3 & 4 – photo © Frank Quealey

In the later race, Finport Finance held a narrow lead after the first lap of the course then raced out to a 45s break over Andoo at the final top mark before finishing 30s ahead of the championship leader.

Handicap honours on the day went to Appliancesonline in Race 3 and Finport Finance in Race 4.

The final two races of the championship will be sailed over the weekend:

  • Race 8 – Saturday, March 12 (Big Kite Memorial Trophy)
  • Race 9 – Sunday, March 13

Spectators can follow the racing on board the spectator ferry. Booking online through the club’s website www.18footers.com is essential.

www.18footers.com.au/18-footers-sailing/spectator-ferry

2022 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship Races 3 & 4 - photo © Frank Quealey
2022 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship Races 3 & 4 – photo © Frank Quealey

For those unable to make it out onto the water, Sail Media’s live-as-it-happens broadcast team will be on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action.

Live streaming is available at www.18footers.com by clicking on the ’18 Footers TV’ link.

Results after 7 races (1 discard):

Pos Team R1 R2 R5 R7 R6 R3 R4 Pts
1 Andoo (Seve Jarvin, Matt Stenta, Sam Newton) 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 7
2 Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Lewis Brake) 2 2 2 3 4 4 5 17
3 Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price, Josh McKnight, Harry Hall) 4 5 3 11 5 7 4 28
4 Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Josh Porebski) 24 3 15 4 9 1 7 39
5 Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley Jones, Jeronimo Harrison, Cam Gundy) 10 6 7 7 8 3 10 41
6 Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis, Sam Monkhouse, Nathan Edwards ) 16 8 4 15 10 5 3 45
7 Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Zac Barnabas) 3 12 14 6 8 12 6 47
8 Black Swan (Grant Rollerson, Luke Parkinson, Luke Payne) 13 10 11 9 2 9 9 50
9 Balmain Slake (Henry Larkings, Max Paul, Flynn Twomey) 5 15 10 2 11 10 18 53
10 The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett, John Cooley, Charlie Gundy) 11 4 13 26 6 14 14 62
11 Yandoo (John Winning Snr, Fang Warren, Mike Kennedy) 7 11 5 14 3 22 23 62
12 Black Knight (Heinrich Van Bayern, Thomas Martin, Andy Martin) 15 17 8 26 7 8 8 63
13 Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas, Lindsay Stead, Locky Pryor) 9 7 26 12 19 6 12 65
14 Finport Finance (Keagan York, Bryce Edwards, Phill Marshall) 14 26 12 7 12 21 1 67
15 C‑Tech QLD (David Hayter, Ben Roxburgh, Elliot Mahar) 17 13 6 17 17 15 11 79
16 Noakes Youth (Tom Cunich, Fynn Sprott, Harry Smith) 18 9 9 13 20 13 20 82
17 live (Jono Whitty, Cam McDonald, John Walton) 12 26 26 5 18 11 13 85
18 Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood, Will Dargaville, Alex Chittenden) 6 19 22 10 13 24 16 86
19 Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn, Rory Cox, Brandon Buyink) 8 14 17 18 15 23 22 94
20 Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage, Tom Clout, James Turner) 20 21 26 8 16 18 21 104
21 18 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Pedro Vozone, Cam Walker, Paddy Bannon) 21 18 22 16 14 19 17 105
22 The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel, Jerome Watts, Matt Doyle) 19 20 16 22 23 17 15 109
23 Appliances Online (Alex Marinelli, Darcy McCraken, Tyler Creevey) 22 16 26 20 26 16 19 119
24 Lazarus Development (Hugo Stoner, Hugo Leeming, Alex Watson) 26 22 22 21 22 20 24 131
25 DENMARK Team (Jesper Brondum, Uffe Anderson, Jesper Brondum) 23 26 22 26 21 25 25 142

Race 3 Results:

 

Pos Boat Name Finish Elapsed Handicap Corrected Corrected Pos
1 Noakesailing (Sean Langman / Ed Powys / Josh Porebski) 15:16:16 00:29:16 1 00:28:16 2
2 Andoo (Seve Jarvin / Matt Stenta / Sam Newton) 15:16:57 00:29:57 0 00:29:57 10
3 Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley Jones / Jeronimo Harrison / Cam Gundy) 15:17:53 00:30:53 2 00:28:53 5
4 Tech2 (Jack Macartney / Charlie Wyatt / Lewis Brake) 15:18:47 00:31:47 1 00:30:47 15
5 Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis / Adam Gillson / Nathan Edwards ) 15:18:54 00:31:54 3 00:28:54 6
6 Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas / Rhys Mara Pryor) 15:19:13 00:32:13 3 00:29:13 7
7 Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price / Josh McKnight / Harry Hall) 15:19:19 00:32:19 2 00:30:19 12
8 Black Knight (Heinrich Van Bayern / Thomas Martin / Andy Martin) 15:19:33 00:32:33 4 00:28:33 3
9 Black Swan (Grant Rollerson / Luke Parkinson / Luke Payne) 15:19:53 00:32:53 3 00:29:53 9
10 Balmain Slake (Tom Needham / Max Paul / Flynn Twomey) 15:20:56 00:33:56 3 00:30:56 16
11 Ilve (Jono Whitty / Cam McDonald / John Walton) 15:21:01 00:34:01 4 00:30:01 11
12 Smeg (Michael Coxon / Ricky Bridge / Zac Barnabas) 15:21:10 00:34:10 2 00:32:10 19
13 Noakes Youth (Tom Cunich / Fynn Sprott / Harry Smith) 15:21:43 00:34:43 4 00:30:43 14
14 The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett / John Cooley / Tom Quigley) 15:22:23 00:35:23 2 00:33:23 20
15 C‑Tech QLD (David Hayter / Ben Roxburgh / Elliot Mahar) 15:22:34 00:35:34 4 00:31:34 18
16 Appliances Online (Alex Marinelli / Darcy McCraken / Beau Junk) 15:22:50 00:35:50 8 00:27:50 1
17 The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Matt Doyle) 15:23:19 00:36:19 6 00:30:19 12
18 Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage / Tom Clout / James Turner) 15:23:27 00:36:27 5 00:31:27 17
19 18 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Pedro Vozone / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon) 15:23:39 00:36:39 7 00:29:39 8
20 Lazarus Development (Hugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Alex Watson) 15:23:47 00:36:47 8 00:28:47 4
21 Finport Finance (Keagan York / Bryce Edwards / Phill Marshall) 15:24:39 00:37:39 3 00:34:39 22
22 Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Fang Warren / Mike Kennedy) 15:25:43 00:38:43 2 00:36:43 25
23 Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn / Rory Cox / Brandon Buyink) 15:25:48 00:38:48 4 00:34:48 23
24 Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood / Will Dargaville / Alex Chittenden) 15:28:14 00:41:14 6 00:35:14 24
25 DENMARK Team (Jesper Brondum / Uffe Anderson / Jesper Brondum) 15:28:57 00:41:57 8 00:33:57 21

Race 4 Results:

 

Pos Boat Name Finish Elapsed Handicap Corrected Corrected Pos
1 Finport Finance (Keagan York / Bryce Edwards / Phill Marshall) 16:05:32 00:30:32 3 00:27:32 1
2 Andoo (Seve Jarvin / Matt Stenta / Sam Newton) 16:06:02 00:31:02 0 00:31:02 14
3 Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis / Sam Monkhouse / Nathan Edwards ) 16:07:24 00:32:24 3 00:29:24 4
4 Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price / Josh McKnight / Harry Hall) 16:07:35 00:32:35 2 00:30:35 11
5 Tech2 (Jack Macartney / Charlie Wyatt / Lewis Brake) 16:07:40 00:32:40 1 00:31:40 15
6 Smeg (Michael Coxon / Ricky Bridge / Zac Barnabas) 16:07:42 00:32:42 2 00:30:42 12
7 Noakesailing (Sean Langman / Ed Powys / Josh Porebski) 16:07:44 00:32:44 1 00:31:44 17
8 Black Knight (Heinrich Van Bayern / Thomas Martin / Andy Martin) 16:07:50 00:32:50 4 00:28:50 2
9 Black Swan (Luke Parkinson / Grant Rollerson Luke Payne) 16:07:51 00:32:51 3 00:29:51 7
10 Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley Jones / Jeronimo Harrison / Cam Gundy) 16:07:58 00:32:58 2 00:30:58 13
11 C‑Tech QLD (David Hayter / Ben Roxburgh / Elliot Mahar) 16:08:02 00:33:02 4 00:29:02 3
12 Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas / Ryys Mara / Locky Pryor) 16:08:05 00:33:05 3 00:30:05 8
13 Ilve (Jono Whitty / Cam McDonald / John Walton) 16:10:40 00:35:40 4 00:31:40 15
14 The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett / John Cooley / Tom Quigley) 16:10:53 00:35:53 2 00:33:53 21
15 The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Matt Doyle) 16:11:12 00:36:12 6 00:30:12 9
16 Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood / Will Dargaville / Alex Chittenden) 16:11:19 00:36:19 6 00:30:19 10
17 18 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Pedro Vozone / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon) 16:11:40 00:36:40 7 00:29:40 6
18 Balmain Slake (Tom Needham / Max Paul / Flynn Twomey) 16:12:00 00:37:00 3 00:34:00 22
19 Appliances Online (Alex Marinelli / Darcy McCraken / Tyler Creevey) 16:12:36 00:37:36 8 00:29:36 5
20 Noakes Youth (Tom Cunich / Fynn Sprott / Harry Smith) 16:13:21 00:38:21 4 00:34:21 23
21 Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage / Tom Clout / James Turner) 16:13:25 00:38:25 5 00:33:25 20
22 Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn / Rory Cox / Brandon Buyink) 16:13:30 00:38:30 4 00:34:30 24
23 Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Fang Warren / Mike Kennedy) 16:14:18 00:39:18 2 00:37:18 25
24 Lazarus Development (Hugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Alex Watson) 16:15:11 00:40:11 8 00:32:11 18
25 DENMARK Team (Jesper Brondum / Uffe Anderson / Jesper Brondum) 16:15:35 00:40:35 8 00:32:35 19

by Frank Quealey

The post 18ft Skiff 2022 JJ Giltinan Championship appeared first on Yacht Boat News.

Source: http://yachtboatnews.com/18ft-skiff-2022-jj-giltinan-championship-2/