Timothy Dube Goes Wire-To-Wire At B.A.S.S. Nation Wins St. Lawrence

WADDINGTON, N.Y. — After a rocky start, Timothy Dube of Nashua, N.H., regrouped, secured his limit and claimed a wire-to-wire win at the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northeast Regional at the St. Lawrence River with a three-day total of 62 pounds, 10 ounces.

 Setting the Day 1 mark with 23-3, Dube added a second-day limit of 21-4. After entering Championship Friday with a lead of 2-1 over Hamburg, N.Y.’s Billy Gilbert, Dube finished with 18-3 and edged Danny McGarry of Newcastle, Canada, by 1-14.

 Dube won the top prize of $5,500 and qualified for the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship, which will be held Nov. 9-11 on Pickwick Lake. The top boater and nonboater from each state and the province of Ontario qualified for the championship.

“Eight years ago, I fished my first qualifier and I never thought I’d be here,” Dube said of his win. “I have no words for this.”

 The first two days saw Dube enjoying remarkable efficiency by catching his four-bass limit on his first four stops. The final round tested him with an early frustration, but Dube was able to overcome the setback and rally for the win.

 “Today was a struggle; it was the first day all week that I’ve lost fish,” Dube said. “I worked on a big fish that was about 5 pounds for about an hour early in the morning, finally got it to bite, and she came off and disappeared.

 “I was definitely nervous. I didn’t even have a fish in the boat when I lost that big one and I thought ‘Here we go.’ But I put the train back on the tracks, found some other fish and caught my limit.”

 Targeting bottom with a rock/sand/gravel mix, Dube caught his fish on a Ned rig with a 3/8-ounce Swagger Tungsten head and a goby colored Z-Man Finesse T.R.D. and a drop shot with a 1-ounce weight, a No. 1 Owner mosquito hook and a white Berkley MaxScent Flatworm. 

 Day 1 brought mostly sunny skies, but Day 2 saw dimming cloud cover. Sunshine returned for the final round, but while Dube found the brighter day facilitated his sight fishing, the fish seemed to be in a finicky mood.

 “Today it was about reading the mood of the fish and seeing how they reacted,” Dube said. “Today, they wanted it on the bottom, so instead of using a short drop-shot leader, I just used the Ned. I lost two fish on the drop shot today, so I switched over to the Ned and had better hook ups.”

 Essential to his success, Dube expanded his territory. For two days, Dube fished upriver in the Alexandria Bay area, where vast land masses in the heart of the famed Thousand Islands region created more of the current breaks that smallmouth need for spawning.

 “Today, I went to the Clayton, N.Y., area, past the American Narrows,” Dube said. “There seemed to be more fish pulling up every day in that general area and Alex Bay and this weather pulled even more up.”

Representing the Ontario team, McGarry spent all three days at the tournament’s western boundary where Lake Ontario meets the St. Lawrence River. Relying on his knowledge of this area, he turned in daily bags of 21-0, 20-6 and 19-6 to tally 60-12.

 “I put probably 300 to 400 miles on my Mercury the past three days,” McGarry said. “I caught a lot of bedding fish and it was a good week.

 “I caught my fish in 8 to 12 feet on sparse rock. It’s not everywhere, but when you do find it, they’re usually in it this time of year.”

 McGarry caught his fish by drop shotting an XZone Finesse Slammer and a Ned rig with a Z-Man Finesse T.R.D. The drop shot produced the majority of his weight.

 “I had to work on all of my fish for about 15 minutes each today,” McGarry said. “They were being tricky and I had to keep switching up baits.”

 Brad Brodnicki of Buffalo, N.Y., finished third with 60-8. Focusing on bed fish, he used drop shots and turned in daily weights of 21-4, 20-5 and 18-15.

 “Today, I made the run to Clayton,” Brodnicki said. “The first two days, the farthest I went was Morristown. I practiced in Clayton on Tuesday, found some fish and saved them for the third day.

 “I had to space it out and today was the day to make that run.”

Thomas Waltz of St. Albans, Vt., won the $500 Big Bass award with a 6-9.

Dube also took home the $500 Garmin Tournament Rewards prize.

 Tracy Rich of North Bay, Ontario, won the nonboater division with 36-12. Making his first trip to the St. Lawrence, Rich weighed daily limits of 12-12, 10-8 and 13-8 and earned the top prize of $2,750.

 Rich caught his fish on a mix of drop shots with 2.8 Keitech Swing Impact Fat, swimbaits, spy baits, a 4-inch YUM Dinger on a light ball head jig and a Ned.

 “The first two days, I fished my baits really slow because we were fishing deeper water,” Rich said. “Today, I had to cast to the bed and let it sit there.”

Cole Moulton of Enfield, N.H., a former member of the Bassmaster High School All-American Fishing Team presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, won the $250 Big Bass award among nonboaters with a 5-15.

The event was hosted by the Village of Waddington and St. Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce. This tournament is supported by a Market New York grant from I LOVE NY/New York State’s Division of Tourism awarded as part of the Regional Economic Development Council initiative. 

2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota
2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Progressive Insurance, Ranger Boats, Rapala, Skeeter Boats, Yamaha
2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: AFTCO, Daiwa, Garmin, Huk Performance Fishing, Marathon, Strike King, Triton Boats, VMC

 

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S., which encompasses the Bassmaster tournament leagues, events and media platforms, is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), TV show, radio show, social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, St. Croix Bassmaster Opens Series presented by Mossy Oak Fishing, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Strike King Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Abu Garcia Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Team Championship, Yamaha Rightwaters Bassmaster Kayak Series powered by TourneyX, Yamaha Bassmaster Redfish Cup Championship presented by Skeeter and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk.

-30-

Media Contact: Emily Harley, B.A.S.S. Communications Manager, 205-313-0945, eharley@bassmaster.com

2022 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S Nation Northeastern Regional 6/22-6/24
St. Lawrence River, Waddington  NY.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$1.  Timothy Dube           Nashua , NH (NH)        12  62-10  0
2.  Danny McGarry          Newcastle CANADA (ON)   12  60-12  0
3.  Brad Brodnicki         Buffalo, NY (NY)        12  60-08  0
4.  Jonathan Dietz         Corry, PA (PA)          12  60-06  0
5.  Dave Andrews           Hudson, MA (NH)         12  59-07  0
6.  Aaron Orsi             Millbury, MA (MA)       12  59-04  0
7.  Harry Colberg          Pittsburgh, PA (PA)     12  58-14  0
8.  Jesse Spellicy         Gouverneur, NY (NY)     12  58-12  0
9.  Conor Cahill           North East, MD (NJ)     12  58-07  0
10. Dan Patane             Canastota, NY (NY)      12  57-04  0
11. Steven Griffith        Schellsburg, PA (PA)    12  57-03  0
12. Thomas Waltz           St. Albans, VT (VT)     12  56-12  0
13. Tim Talento            Meriden, CT (CT)        12  56-09  0
14. Noah Winslow           Naugatuck, CT (CT)      12  56-05  0
15.  Mike Moran            Ruffs Dale, PA (PA)     12  55-10  0
16. Zack Hajecate          Wallkill, NY (NY)       12  55-01  0
17. Phil Curtis            Rosseau ONTARIO CANADA  12  54-14  0
18. Nicholas Holt          Ellsworth, ME (ME)      12  54-01  0
19. Will Rogers            Alden, NY (NY)          12  53-12  0
20. Mike Wolfenden         Warwick, RI (RI)        12  53-11  0
21. Jeremy Sadowski        Voluntown, CT (RI)      12  53-03  0
22. Josh Cotier            Clinton, MA (MA)        12  53-00  0
23. Kevin Miller           Hollis, NH (NH)         12  52-08  0
24. Michael Iovino         Naugatuck, CT (CT)      12  52-07  0
25. James Loomis III       Parish, NY (NY)         12  52-02  0
26. Bill Kanwisher         Ramsey, NJ (NJ)         12  51-10  0
27. Justin Wooddell        Charlestown, NH (NH)    12  51-07  0
28. John Fitzgerald        Salisbury, VT (VT)      12  49-04  0
29. Paul Gietka            Abingdon, MD (MD)       12  48-00  0
30. Amos Dixon             Camden Wyoming, DE (DE) 12  47-07  0
31. Brian Trieschman       Ellicott City, MD (MD)  12  45-00  0
32. Billy Gilbert          Hamburg, NY (NY)        8  42-06  0
33. Craig Morris           Ocean City, DE (DE)     12  42-03  0
34. Keith Aucoin           Hollis Center, ME (ME)  12  39-15  0
35. Robert Ramasci         Wakefield, MA (MA)      8  35-09  0
36. COOPER Gallant         Bowmanville Ontario CAN 8  35-05  0
37. Jesse Magee            Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   8  35-05  0
38. Jeff Marianetti        Ontario, NY (NY)        8  35-04  0
39. Brandon Labove         Mystic, CT (RI)         8  34-15  0
40. Warren Mcrae           Havelock CANADA (ON)    8  34-13  0
41. Nicholas Papotto       Cheshire, CT (CT)       8  34-05  0
42. Garrett Kruger         Monroe, CT (CT)         8  34-00  0
43. Matty Szczoczarz       Cumberland, RI (RI)     8  33-15  0
44. Jared Leicht           Millville, NJ (NJ)      8  33-05  0
45. Michael Comeau         Alburgh, VT (VT)        8  33-03  0
46. Rob Willwerth          Medford, NJ (NJ)        8  32-06  0
47. Michael Shay           Cheshire, CT (CT)       8  32-04  0
48. Michael Zachodny       Nashua, NH (NH)         8  31-14  0
49. Jeffrey Patch          Rutland, VT (VT)        8  31-12  0
50. JJ Elmer               Red Creek, NY (NY)      8  31-05  0
51. Cliff Humphreys        Candler, PA (NJ)        8  31-04  0
52. Kamil Jaskolski        Dudley, MA (MA)         8  31-01  0
53. Brian Kline            Dysart, PA (PA)         8  31-01  0
54. John Rottman           Dudley, MA (MA)         8  30-14  0
55. Andrew Sams            Easton, MD (MD)         8  30-12  0
56. Shaun Brown            Slippery Rock, PA (PA)  8  30-12  0
57. Stephen Gillis         Milford, NH (NH)        8  30-03  0
58. Richard Leadbeater     Haddon Heights, NJ (NJ) 8  29-15  0
59. Ed Gauthier            Tyngsboro, MA (NH)      8  29-14  0
60. Charlie Russler        Hedgesville, WV (MD)    8  29-12  0
61. Ken Bugden             Westbrook, CT (VT)      8  29-10  0
62. Robert Brennan         Forked River, NJ (NJ)   8  29-04  0
63. John Fortier           Sanbornton, NH (NH)     8  28-15  0
64. Mark Burgess           Norton, MA (MA)         8  28-15  0
65. Chris Groman           West Cornwall, VT (VT)  8  28-11  0
66. Brian Morin            Manchester, NH (NH)     8  28-10  0
67. Justin Bronson         Glenn Dale, MD (MD)     8  28-09  0
68. Brian La Clair         Denton, MD (DE)         8  28-05  0
69. Mark Hogan             Milford, DE (DE)        8  27-13  0
70. Jason Hall             Hesston, PA (PA)        8  27-12  0
71. Sean Mckee IV          Haddon Heights, NJ (NJ) 8  27-09  0
72. Christopher Warren     Southington, CT (CT)    8  27-09  0
73. Rick Svoboda           Cockeysville , MD (MD)  8  27-08  0
74. Russell Phillips       Guilford, CT (VT)       8  27-02  0
75. Tim Dubuc              Bowdoinham, ME (ME)     8  27-01  0
76. Patrick Martin         St Roch De L Achigan Qu 8  27-01  0
77. Andy Kent              Denton, MD (DE)         8  26-01  0
78. Mark Desjardin         Vassalboro, ME (ME)     8  25-15  0
79. Mark Cavanaugh         Port Perry ONTARIO CANA 8  25-13  0
80. Rodney Oberdick        Felton, DE (DE)         8  25-10  0
81. RJ Ricci               Cranston, RI (RI)       8  25-09  0
82. Robert Pepe            Plainville, CT (CT)     7  25-08  0
83. David Miller           Stratford, CT (CT)      8  25-06  0
84. Michael Mello Jr       Manville, RI (MA)       8  24-14  0
85. Eric Manseau           Lunenburg, MA (NH)      8  24-14  0
86. Chad Shutty            Northern Cambria, PA (P 8  24-11  0
87. Chuck Rowlee           Fulton, NY (NY)         8  24-06  0
88. David Mathieu          Woodstock, CT (VT)      8  24-05  0
89. Mike Roselle           La Plata, MD (MD)       8  24-04  0
90. Michael Nutter         La Plata, MD (MD)       8  23-14  0
91. Jason Barker           Pembroke Ontario CANADA 7  23-13  0
92. Nick Deering           Portland, ME (ME)       8  23-09  0
93. Brenden Wood           Monmouth, ME (ME)       7  23-05  0
94. David Reiss            Westport Island, ME (ME 8  23-04  0
95. Scott Robert           Greene, ME (ME)         8  23-03  0
96. Jason Vaughn           Laurel, DE (DE)         8  22-02  0
97. Benjamin Hale          Rowley, MA (MA)         8  21-12  0
98. Frank McCormick        Warwick, RI (RI)        7  21-11  0
99. Deron Eck              Kittanning, PA (PA)     8  21-09  0
100. Clayton Grimm          Mechanic Falls, ME (ME) 8  21-06  0
101. Travis Surette         Petawawa Ontario CANADA 6  21-03  0
102. GL Mitchell            Millsboro, DE (DE)      8  21-03  0
103. Steven Dorsey          Warwick, RI (RI)        7  21-00  0
104. Tony Kibler            Milford, DE (DE)        6  20-04  0
105. Ray Lentine            Oxford, MA (MA)         6  19-15  0
106. Richard Martin         Chapeau CANADA (ON)     6  19-09  0
107. Robbie Araujo          Attleboro, MA (RI)      8  18-09  0
108. Mark Hunter            Bowmanville Ontario CAN 8  17-14  0
109. Jean-Marie Landry      Pierrefonds Quebec CANA 8  17-13  0
110. Travis Miller          Colchester, CT (RI)     8  17-03  0
111. Todd Rose              Stafford Springs, CT (C 6  17-00  0
112. Ed String              Sewell, NJ (NJ)         6  16-12  0
113. Todd Caddy             Carnegie, PA (PA)       4  16-02  0
114. Rod Eshleman           Greencastle, PA (MD)    5  15-14  0
115. Charles Sawyer         Raymond, ME (ME)        6  14-15  0
116. Joe Van Hoof           Pembroke CANADA (ON)    5  14-14  0
117. Woody McKechnie        Peabody, MA (MA)        4  14-06  0
118. Brian Croteau          Blackstone, MA (RI)     4  14-02  0
119. Jay Walls              Milford, DE (DE)        7  13-02  0
120. Garrett Hoffman        Swanton, MD (MD)        4  11-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       113      467       1862-07
2       108      451       1620-02
3       33       132       562-15
———————————-
254      1050      4045-08

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 NEW YORK             702-05
2 NEW HAMPSHIRE        617-07
3 CONNECTICUT          600-08
4 PENNSYLVANIA         564-14
5 ONTARIO              539-13
6 NEW JERSEY           523-00
7 VERMONT              503-09
8 MASSACHUSETTS        499-04
9 MARYLAND             482-02
10 RHODE ISLAND         472-05
11 MAINE                457-05
12 DELAWARE             455-08

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

CONNECTICUT
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tim Talento          Meriden, CT                 12   56-09  0
2 Noah Winslow         Naugatuck, CT               12   56-05  0
3 Michael Iovino       Naugatuck, CT               12   52-07  0
4 Nicholas Papotto     Cheshire, CT                8   34-05  0
5 Garrett Kruger       Monroe, CT                  8   34-00  0
6 Michael Shay         Cheshire, CT                8   32-04  0
7 Christopher Warren   Southington, CT             8   27-09  0
8 Robert Pepe          Plainville, CT              7   25-08  0
9 David Miller         Stratford, CT               8   25-06  0
10 Todd Rose            Stafford Springs, CT        6   17-00  0

DELAWARE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Amos Dixon           Camden Wyoming, DE          12   47-07  0
2 Craig Morris         Ocean City, DE              12   42-03  0
3 Brian La Clair       Denton, MD                  8   28-05  0
4 Mark Hogan           Milford, DE                 8   27-13  0
5 Andy Kent            Denton, MD                  8   26-01  0
6 Rodney Oberdick      Felton, DE                  8   25-10  0
7 Jason Vaughn         Laurel, DE                  8   22-02  0
8 GL Mitchell          Millsboro, DE               8   21-03  0
9 Tony Kibler          Milford, DE                 6   20-04  0
10 Jay Walls            Milford, DE                 7   13-02  0

MASSACHUSETTS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Aaron Orsi           Millbury, MA                12   59-04  0
2 Josh Cotier          Clinton, MA                 12   53-00  0
3 Robert Ramasci       Wakefield, MA               8   35-09  0
4 Kamil Jaskolski      Dudley, MA                  8   31-01  0
5 John Rottman         Dudley, MA                  8   30-14  0
6 Mark Burgess         Norton, MA                  8   28-15  0
7 Michael Mello Jr     Manville, RI                8   24-14  0
8 Benjamin Hale        Rowley, MA                  8   21-12  0
9 Ray Lentine          Oxford, MA                  6   19-15  0
10 Woody McKechnie      Peabody, MA                 4   14-06  0

MARYLAND
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Paul Gietka          Abingdon, MD                12   48-00  0
2 Brian Trieschman     Ellicott City, MD           12   45-00  0
3 Andrew Sams          Easton, MD                  8   30-12  0
4 Charlie Russler      Hedgesville, WV             8   29-12  0
5 Justin Bronson       Glenn Dale, MD              8   28-09  0
6 Rick Svoboda         Cockeysville , MD           8   27-08  0
7 Mike Roselle         La Plata, MD                8   24-04  0
8 Michael Nutter       La Plata, MD                8   23-14  0
9 Rod Eshleman         Greencastle, PA             5   15-14  0
10 Garrett Hoffman      Swanton, MD                 4   11-00  0

MAINE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nicholas Holt        Ellsworth, ME               12   54-01  0
2 Keith Aucoin         Hollis Center, ME           12   39-15  0
3 Tim Dubuc            Bowdoinham, ME              8   27-01  0
4 Mark Desjardin       Vassalboro, ME              8   25-15  0
5 Nick Deering         Portland, ME                8   23-09  0
6 Brenden Wood         Monmouth, ME                7   23-05  0
7 David Reiss          Westport Island, ME         8   23-04  0
8 Scott Robert         Greene, ME                  8   23-03  0
9 Clayton Grimm        Mechanic Falls, ME          8   21-06  0
10 Charles Sawyer       Raymond, ME                 6   14-15  0

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Timothy Dube         Nashua , NH                 12   62-10  0
2 Dave Andrews         Hudson, MA                  12   59-07  0
3 Kevin Miller         Hollis, NH                  12   52-08  0
4 Justin Wooddell      Charlestown, NH             12   51-07  0
5 Michael Zachodny     Nashua, NH                  8   31-14  0
6 Stephen Gillis       Milford, NH                 8   30-03  0
7 Ed Gauthier          Tyngsboro, MA               8   29-14  0
8 John Fortier         Sanbornton, NH              8   28-15  0
9 Brian Morin          Manchester, NH              8   28-10  0
10 Eric Manseau         Lunenburg, MA               8   24-14  0

NEW JERSEY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Conor Cahill         North East, MD              12   58-07  0
2 Bill Kanwisher       Ramsey, NJ                  12   51-10  0
3 Jesse Magee          Williamstown, NJ            8   35-05  0
4 Jared Leicht         Millville, NJ               8   33-05  0
5 Rob Willwerth        Medford, NJ                 8   32-06  0
6 Cliff Humphreys      Candler, PA                 8   31-04  0
7 Richard Leadbeater   Haddon Heights, NJ          8   29-15  0
8 Robert Brennan       Forked River, NJ            8   29-04  0
9 Sean Mckee IV        Haddon Heights, NJ          8   27-09  0
10 Ed String            Sewell, NJ                  6   16-12  0

NEW YORK
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brad Brodnicki       Buffalo, NY                 12   60-08  0
2 Jesse Spellicy       Gouverneur, NY              12   58-12  0
3 Dan Patane           Canastota, NY               12   57-04  0
4 Zack Hajecate        Wallkill, NY                12   55-01  0
5 Will Rogers          Alden, NY                   12   53-12  0
6 James Loomis III     Parish, NY                  12   52-02  0
7 Billy Gilbert        Hamburg, NY                 8   42-06  0
8 Jeff Marianetti      Ontario, NY                 8   35-04  0
9 JJ Elmer             Red Creek, NY               8   31-05  0
10 Chuck Rowlee         Fulton, NY                  8   24-06  0

PENNSYLVANIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jonathan Dietz       Corry, PA                   12   60-06  0
2 Harry Colberg        Pittsburgh, PA              12   58-14  0
3 Steven Griffith      Schellsburg, PA             12   57-03  0
4  Mike Moran          Ruffs Dale, PA              12   55-10  0
5 Brian Kline          Dysart, PA                  8   31-01  0
6 Shaun Brown          Slippery Rock, PA           8   30-12  0
7 Jason Hall           Hesston, PA                 8   27-12  0
8 Chad Shutty          Northern Cambria, PA        8   24-11  0
9 Deron Eck            Kittanning, PA              8   21-09  0
10 Todd Caddy           Carnegie, PA                4   16-02  0

RHODE ISLAND
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mike Wolfenden       Warwick, RI                 12   53-11  0
2 Jeremy Sadowski      Voluntown, CT               12   53-03  0
3 Brandon Labove       Mystic, CT                  8   34-15  0
4 Matty Szczoczarz     Cumberland, RI              8   33-15  0
5 RJ Ricci             Cranston, RI                8   25-09  0
6 Frank McCormick      Warwick, RI                 7   21-11  0
7 Steven Dorsey        Warwick, RI                 7   21-00  0
8 Robbie Araujo        Attleboro, MA               8   18-09  0
9 Travis Miller        Colchester, CT              8   17-03  0
10 Brian Croteau        Blackstone, MA              4   14-02  0

VERMONT
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Thomas Waltz         St. Albans, VT              12   56-12  0
2 John Fitzgerald      Salisbury, VT               12   49-04  0
3 Michael Comeau       Alburgh, VT                 8   33-03  0
4 Jeffrey Patch        Rutland, VT                 8   31-12  0
5 Ken Bugden           Westbrook, CT               8   29-10  0
6 Chris Groman         West Cornwall, VT           8   28-11  0
7 Russell Phillips     Guilford, CT                8   27-02  0
8 Patrick Martin       St Roch De L Achigan Qu 8   27-01  0
9 David Mathieu        Woodstock, CT               8   24-05  0
10 Jean-Marie Landry    Pierrefonds Quebec CANA   8   17-13  0

ONTARIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Danny McGarry        Newcastle CANADA            12   60-12  0
2 Phil Curtis          Rosseau ONTARIO CANADA      12   54-14  0
3 COOPER Gallant       Bowmanville Ontario CAN  8   35-05  0
4 Warren Mcrae         Havelock CANADA             8   34-13  0
5 Mark Cavanaugh       Port Perry ONTARIO CANA   8   25-13  0
6 Jason Barker         Pembroke Ontario CANADA     7   23-13  0
7 Travis Surette       Petawawa Ontario CANADA     6   21-03  0
8 Richard Martin       Chapeau CANADA              6   19-09  0
9 Mark Hunter          Bowmanville Ontario CAN  8   17-14  0
10 Joe Van Hoof         Pembroke CANADA             5   14-14  0

 

2022 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S Nation Northeastern Regional 6/22-6/24
St. Lawrence River, Waddington  NY.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Tracy Rich             North Bay CANADA (ON)   9  36-12  0
2.  JT Fitzgerald          Lincoln, DE (DE)        9  36-08  0
3.  Peter Owen             Barnstead, NH (NH)      9  36-00  0
4.  Jacob Zaremski         Rochester, NY (NY)      9  35-15  0
5.  Lewis Mendall          Winthrop, MA (RI)       9  35-08  0
6.  Cory Badman            Syracuse, NY (NY)       9  35-05  0
7.  Larry Taylor           Blades, DE (DE)         9  35-01  0
8.  Ricky Schlauch         Chester, MD (MD)        9  35-00  0
9.  Cole Moulton           Enfield, NH (NH)        9  34-12  0
10. Anthony Dulac          Harpswell, ME (ME)      9  34-06  0
11. Tynan Manns            Depp River CANADA (ON)  9  33-11  0
12. Josh Giran             Elizabeth, PA (PA)      9  33-08  0
13. Josh Herting           Sudbury, MA (MA)        9  33-06  0
14. Devin Hines            West Haven, CT (CT)     9  33-01  0
15. Rob Ross               Hopedale, MA (NH)       9  33-00  0
16. Brian Marino           Vineland, NJ (NJ)       9  32-14  0
17. Joshua Smith           Coventry, RI (RI)       9  32-14  0
18. Tyler Ashick           Pembroke CANADA (ON)    9  32-11  0
19. Max Meister            Atco, NJ (NJ)           9  32-06  0
20. Evan Young             Hancock, ME (ME)        9  32-04  0
21. Craig Winegardner      West River, MD (MD)     9  31-14  0
22. Tyler Rush             Clearville, PA (PA)     9  31-12  0
23. Ryan Gould             Syracuse, NY (NY)       9  31-06  0
24. Eric Cavallaro         Wallingford, CT (CT)    9  31-05  0
25. Garrett Sicely         Albany, VT (VT)         9  31-03  0
26. David Torres           Fallston, MD (MD)       9  31-03  0
27. Ronald Humiston        Oakville, CT (CT)       9  30-15  0
28. Travis Turcotte        Pembroke CANADA (ON)    9  30-14  0
29. Gary Belanger          Southington, CT (CT)    9  30-13  0
30. Matthew Furtado        Attleboro, MA (MA)      9  30-13  0
31. Chris Heltemes         Coventry, RI (MA)       9  30-04  0
32. David Schori           Petawawa CANADA (ON)    9  29-08  0
33. John Zera              Newington, CT (CT)      8  28-05  0
34. Casey Baroffio         Northfield, VT (VT)     9  27-09  0
35. Robert Rull            Coventry, RI (RI)       6  20-12  0
36. Peter Knight           Fulton, NY (NY)         6  20-10  0
37. Chris Adams            Bow, NH (NH)            6  20-01  0
38. Jacob Patch            Rutland, VT (VT)        6  20-00  0
39. Joe Puller             Middle River, MD (MD)   6  19-13  0
40. Mario Villegas         North Kingstown, RI (RI 6  19-08  0
41. TJ Dobs                Oneida , NY (NY)        5  19-06  0
42. Mike Bell              Lisbon, NY (NY)         6  19-03  0
43. Neil Talento           Meriden, CT (CT)        6  19-02  0
44. Andrew Sellers         Richmond, NH (VT)       6  19-01  0
45. Nick Nelson            Walden, NY (NY)         6  19-01  0
46. Jason Muir             Milford, DE (DE)        6  18-12  0
47. Jp Harrell             Chevy Chase, MD (MD)    6  18-08  0
48. Eric Moulton           Enfield, NH (NH)        6  18-06  0
49. Cooper Gilroy          Middlebury, CT (CT)     6  18-06  0
50. Paul Decker            Milford, PA (NY)        6  18-04  0
51. Zachary McNaughton     Proctorsville, VT (VT)  6  18-04  0
52. Michael Schrader       North Attleboro, MA (RI 6  18-03  0
53. Alicia Raytrowsky      Delaware CANADA (ON)    6  17-15  0
54. Tyler Stratton         Manchester, NH (NH)     6  17-14  0
55. Sammy Chhoeun          Fall River, MA (MA)     5  17-12  0
56. Corey Kennington       Eden, MD (DE)           6  17-11  0
57. Evan Miller            Cumberland, ME (ME)     6  17-11  0
58. Armand Fortier         Farmington, CT (CT)     6  17-10  0
59. Mac Maccallini         Not Hispanic Or Latino, 6  17-09  0
60. Bobby Smith            Laurel, DE (DE)         6  17-07  0
61. Vic Guimond            Sidney , ME (ME)        6  17-07  0
62. Terin Damron           Gorham, ME (ME)         5  17-05  0
63. Rick Ryver             Philipsburg, PA (PA)    6  17-04  0
64. Jake Haas              Elmer, NJ (NJ)          6  17-04  0
65. Dominick Krause        Pennellville, NY (NY)   6  17-02  0
66. Matt Evans             Pittsburg, PA (PA)      6  16-15  0
67. Mark Pryal             Silver Springs, MD (MD) 6  16-11  0
68. Leno Corazzi           Fredericktown, PA (PA)  6  16-08  0
69. Brian Jarvis           Coventry, RI (RI)       6  16-07  0
70. Dave Haas              Sewell, NJ (NJ)         6  16-03  0
71. Olivia Baroffio        Northfield, VT (VT)     6  16-03  0
72. Jeffrey Perron         South Berwick, ME (NH)  6  16-02  0
73. John Foster            Byfield, MA (NH)        6  16-01  0
74. Bob Stella             Middletown, CT (CT)     5  15-14  0
75. Jake Fordyce           New Alexandria, PA (PA) 5  15-14  0
76. Jacob Muir             Milford, DE (DE)        6  15-14  0
77. Luke Dixon             Ridgley, MD (DE)        6  15-08  0
78. Mark Westrick          Hastings, PA (PA)       5  15-07  0
79. Dayton Lilly           Hope Valley, RI (RI)    6  15-07  0
80. Joe Buthusiem          Collingswood, NJ (NJ)   6  15-06  0
81. Richard Carr           Jefferson, MD (MD)      6  15-06  0
82. Pannha Mouangkhoua     Montgomery, NY (NY)     6  15-05  0
83. Ken Nantais            Markham CANADA (ON)     6  15-05  0
84. Guiseppe Andreoli      Harrisville, RI (MA)    6  15-03  0
85. Jeffrey Graiff         Vineland, NJ (NJ)       6  15-02  0
86. Norio Angelo           New Salem, PA (PA)      6  14-15  0
87. Dana Stevens           West Kennebunk, ME (ME) 5  14-12  0
88. Victor Papaiz          St. Catharines CANADA ( 6  14-04  0
89. Bob Wetzler            Rutland, VT (VT)        6  14-01  0
90. Jim Morris Jr          Milford, CT (CT)        4  13-12  0
91. Frank Hutchinson       Wenonah, NJ (NJ)        5  13-12  0
92. Buck Buckley           Jackson, NJ (NJ)        6  13-12  0
93. Timothy Yandow         Essex Junction, VT (VT) 6  13-10  0
94. Stacey Manseau         Lunenburg, MA (NH)      4  13-10  0
95. Dave Metivier          Gray, ME (ME)           4  13-06  0
96. Vincent Melfi          Bellmawr, NJ (NJ)       5  13-03  0
97. Chris Washinger        Chambersburg, PA (PA)   6  13-00  0
98. Chandler Lowe          Harrison, ME (ME)       4  12-10  0
99. Ron Gilbert            South China, ME (ME)    4  12-08  0
100. Anthony Dube           Etobicoke Ontario CANAD 4  11-14  0
101. Justin Mccarthy        Tiverton, RI (MA)       3  11-13  0
102. Larry Wigmore          Smyrna, DE (DE)         4  11-11  0
103. Logan Riley            Westport, MA (MA)       4  11-08  0
104. Greg Decell            Bridgewater, VT (VT)    3  11-06  0
105. David Pfeiffer         Milton Mills, NH (NH)   3  11-03  0
106. James Blue             Canton, MA (MA)         5  10-14  0
107. Jerry Ramasci          Wakefield, MA (MA)      6  10-09  0
108. Domenic Malaga         Warwick, RI (RI)        3  10-03  0
109. Steven Davis           Dover, PA (MD)          3  09-02  0
110. Brian Lipe             Gorham, ME (ME)         3  08-06  0
111. Brian Haley            Toronto CANADA (ON)     3  08-01  0
112. Donald Rider Jr        Smyrna, DE (DE)         3  07-08  0
113. Matthew Breach         Douglas, MA (MA)        3  07-08  0
114. Scott Reilly           Hammonton, NJ (NJ)      3  07-05  0
115. David Dias             Brattleboro, VT (VT)    2  06-11  0
116. John Sirochman         Monogahela, PA (PA)     4  05-11  0
117. Steven Conde           Chepachet, RI (RI)      3  05-08  0
118. Greg Darling           Frederica, DE (DE)      3  05-06  0
119. Kevin Plouffe          Warwick, RI (RI)        2  04-01  0
120. Jerry Brown Jr         Hagerstown, MD (MD)     1  02-07  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       106      336       1078-00
2       96       307       944-06
3       33       101       350-02
———————————-
235       744      2372-08

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 NEW YORK             702-05
2 NEW HAMPSHIRE        617-07
3 CONNECTICUT          600-08
4 PENNSYLVANIA         564-14
5 ONTARIO              539-13
6 NEW JERSEY           523-00
7 VERMONT              503-09
8 MASSACHUSETTS        499-04
9 MARYLAND             482-02
10 RHODE ISLAND         472-05
11 MAINE                457-05
12 DELAWARE             455-08

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

CONNECTICUT
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Devin Hines          West Haven, CT              9   33-01  0
2 Eric Cavallaro       Wallingford, CT             9   31-05  0
3 Ronald Humiston      Oakville, CT                9   30-15  0
4 Gary Belanger        Southington, CT             9   30-13  0
5 John Zera            Newington, CT               8   28-05  0
6 Neil Talento         Meriden, CT                 6   19-02  0
7 Cooper Gilroy        Middlebury, CT              6   18-06  0
8 Armand Fortier       Farmington, CT              6   17-10  0
9 Bob Stella           Middletown, CT              5   15-14  0
10 Jim Morris Jr        Milford, CT                 4   13-12  0

DELAWARE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 JT Fitzgerald        Lincoln, DE                 9   36-08  0
2 Larry Taylor         Blades, DE                  9   35-01  0
3 Jason Muir           Milford, DE                 6   18-12  0
4 Corey Kennington     Eden, MD                    6   17-11  0
5 Bobby Smith          Laurel, DE                  6   17-07  0
6 Jacob Muir           Milford, DE                 6   15-14  0
7 Luke Dixon           Ridgley, MD                 6   15-08  0
8 Larry Wigmore        Smyrna, DE                  4   11-11  0
9 Donald Rider Jr      Smyrna, DE                  3   07-08  0
10 Greg Darling         Frederica, DE               3   05-06  0

MASSACHUSETTS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Josh Herting         Sudbury, MA                 9   33-06  0
2 Matthew Furtado      Attleboro, MA               9   30-13  0
3 Chris Heltemes       Coventry, RI                9   30-04  0
4 Sammy Chhoeun        Fall River, MA              5   17-12  0
5 Guiseppe Andreoli    Harrisville, RI             6   15-03  0
6 Justin Mccarthy      Tiverton, RI                3   11-13  0
7 Logan Riley          Westport, MA                4   11-08  0
8 James Blue           Canton, MA                  5   10-14  0
9 Jerry Ramasci        Wakefield, MA               6   10-09  0
10 Matthew Breach       Douglas, MA                 3   07-08  0

MARYLAND
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Ricky Schlauch       Chester, MD                 9   35-00  0
2 Craig Winegardner    West River, MD              9   31-14  0
3 David Torres         Fallston, MD                9   31-03  0
4 Joe Puller           Middle River, MD            6   19-13  0
5 Jp Harrell           Chevy Chase, MD             6   18-08  0
6 Mac Maccallini       Not Hispanic Or Latino,  6   17-09  0
7 Mark Pryal           Silver Springs, MD          6   16-11  0
8 Richard Carr         Jefferson, MD               6   15-06  0
9 Steven Davis         Dover, PA                   3   09-02  0
10 Jerry Brown Jr       Hagerstown, MD              1   02-07  0

MAINE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Anthony Dulac        Harpswell, ME               9   34-06  0
2 Evan Young           Hancock, ME                 9   32-04  0
3 Evan Miller          Cumberland, ME              6   17-11  0
4 Vic Guimond          Sidney , ME                 6   17-07  0
5 Terin Damron         Gorham, ME                  5   17-05  0
6 Dana Stevens         West Kennebunk, ME          5   14-12  0
7 Dave Metivier        Gray, ME                    4   13-06  0
8 Chandler Lowe        Harrison, ME                4   12-10  0
9 Ron Gilbert          South China, ME             4   12-08  0
10 Brian Lipe           Gorham, ME                  3   08-06  0

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Peter Owen           Barnstead, NH               9   36-00  0
2 Cole Moulton         Enfield, NH                 9   34-12  0
3 Rob Ross             Hopedale, MA                9   33-00  0
4 Chris Adams          Bow, NH                     6   20-01  0
5 Eric Moulton         Enfield, NH                 6   18-06  0
6 Tyler Stratton       Manchester, NH              6   17-14  0
7 Jeffrey Perron       South Berwick, ME           6   16-02  0
8 John Foster          Byfield, MA                 6   16-01  0
9 Stacey Manseau       Lunenburg, MA               4   13-10  0
10 David Pfeiffer       Milton Mills, NH            3   11-03  0

NEW JERSEY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brian Marino         Vineland, NJ                9   32-14  0
2 Max Meister          Atco, NJ                    9   32-06  0
3 Jake Haas            Elmer, NJ                   6   17-04  0
4 Dave Haas            Sewell, NJ                  6   16-03  0
5 Joe Buthusiem        Collingswood, NJ            6   15-06  0
6 Jeffrey Graiff       Vineland, NJ                6   15-02  0
7 Frank Hutchinson     Wenonah, NJ                 5   13-12  0
8 Buck Buckley         Jackson, NJ                 6   13-12  0
9 Vincent Melfi        Bellmawr, NJ                5   13-03  0
10 Scott Reilly         Hammonton, NJ               3   07-05  0

NEW YORK
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jacob Zaremski       Rochester, NY               9   35-15  0
2 Cory Badman          Syracuse, NY                9   35-05  0
3 Ryan Gould           Syracuse, NY                9   31-06  0
4 Peter Knight         Fulton, NY                  6   20-10  0
5 TJ Dobs              Oneida , NY                 5   19-06  0
6 Mike Bell            Lisbon, NY                  6   19-03  0
7 Nick Nelson          Walden, NY                  6   19-01  0
8 Paul Decker          Milford, PA                 6   18-04  0
9 Dominick Krause      Pennellville, NY            6   17-02  0
10 Pannha Mouangkhoua   Montgomery, NY              6   15-05  0

PENNSYLVANIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Josh Giran           Elizabeth, PA               9   33-08  0
2 Tyler Rush           Clearville, PA              9   31-12  0
3 Rick Ryver           Philipsburg, PA             6   17-04  0
4 Matt Evans           Pittsburg, PA               6   16-15  0
5 Leno Corazzi         Fredericktown, PA           6   16-08  0
6 Jake Fordyce         New Alexandria, PA          5   15-14  0
7 Mark Westrick        Hastings, PA                5   15-07  0
8 Norio Angelo         New Salem, PA               6   14-15  0
9 Chris Washinger      Chambersburg, PA            6   13-00  0
10 John Sirochman       Monogahela, PA              4   05-11  0

RHODE ISLAND
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Lewis Mendall        Winthrop, MA                9   35-08  0
2 Joshua Smith         Coventry, RI                9   32-14  0
3 Robert Rull          Coventry, RI                6   20-12  0
4 Mario Villegas       North Kingstown, RI         6   19-08  0
5 Michael Schrader     North Attleboro, MA         6   18-03  0
6 Brian Jarvis         Coventry, RI                6   16-07  0
7 Dayton Lilly         Hope Valley, RI             6   15-07  0
8 Domenic Malaga       Warwick, RI                 3   10-03  0
9 Steven Conde         Chepachet, RI               3   05-08  0
10 Kevin Plouffe        Warwick, RI                 2   04-01  0

VERMONT
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Garrett Sicely       Albany, VT                  9   31-03  0
2 Casey Baroffio       Northfield, VT              9   27-09  0
3 Jacob Patch          Rutland, VT                 6   20-00  0
4 Andrew Sellers       Richmond, NH                6   19-01  0
5 Zachary McNaughton   Proctorsville, VT           6   18-04  0
6 Olivia Baroffio      Northfield, VT              6   16-03  0
7 Bob Wetzler          Rutland, VT                 6   14-01  0
8 Timothy Yandow       Essex Junction, VT          6   13-10  0
9 Greg Decell          Bridgewater, VT             3   11-06  0
10 David Dias           Brattleboro, VT             2   06-11  0

ONTARIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tracy Rich           North Bay CANADA            9   36-12  0
2 Tynan Manns          Depp River CANADA           9   33-11  0
3 Tyler Ashick         Pembroke CANADA             9   32-11  0
4 Travis Turcotte      Pembroke CANADA             9   30-14  0
5 David Schori         Petawawa CANADA             9   29-08  0
6 Alicia Raytrowsky    Delaware CANADA             6   17-15  0
7 Ken Nantais          Markham CANADA              6   15-05  0
8 Victor Papaiz        St. Catharines CANADA       6   14-04  0
9 Anthony Dube         Etobicoke Ontario CANAD    4   11-14  0
10 Brian Haley          Toronto CANADA              3   08-01  0

Source: https://bassanglermag.com/timothy-dube-goes-wire-to-wire-at-b-a-s-s-nation-wins-st-lawrence/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=timothy-dube-goes-wire-to-wire-at-b-a-s-s-nation-wins-st-lawrence