Steve Lee Wins B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional On Mississippi River


Lee Claims Hard-Fought Victory At B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional On Mississippi River

CLINTON, Iowa — The first two days of the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional on the Upper Mississippi River saw Steve Lee secure early limits on his way to grabbing the lead.

On Championship Friday, however, the angler from Minneapolis, Minn., needed an afternoon rally to secure the win on Pools 13, 14 and 15 with a three-day total of 42 pounds, 14 ounces.

As he waited in the bag line, Lee estimated he had closer to 10 or 11 pounds and thought the margin between him and second-place angler Eddie Levin, who finished with 40-1, would be a lot closer.

“It doesn’t really seem real. After the first day of fishing, I was like, ‘This is a tough place to fish.’ Then I got on my pattern,” Lee said. “It was a great experience. Obviously, when you win it is a heck of a lot better. I like river fishing and I like tough tournaments. You have to stay focused all the time.”

After landing in fourth with 13-3 on Day 1, Lee caught the big bag of the tournament on the second day at 16-0 and then added a 13-11 limit on Friday.

Not only did Lee win $5,000 for the victory and punch his ticket to the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship on Pickwick Lake in November, he earned $500 for catching the Big Bass of the Tournament — a 4-14 largemouth on Day 1 — and $500 in Garmin contingency money.

Fishing mostly the North end of Pool 14, Lee pitched and flipped wooded cover that was located on the front sides of islands where the current from the Pool 13 dam was pushing against the bank, as well as some eelgrass patches South of takeoff.

“I would go up to the logjams and I would put the Talons down and would just pick it apart,” he explained. “There is always current there. I would move a little bit and then do the same thing. (On Day 2) in particular the big ones bit.”

Lee mostly used a green pumpkin Zoom tube rigged on 3/16- or 1/8-ounce sinker. He threw his Texas rig on a 7-11 St. Croix heavy flipping stick paired with Daiwa reels and 20-pound Gamma fluorocarbon.

The bigger bites he got were on the back sides of the logs, so Lee had to pitch over logs to get bites. That made getting the bass free from their hiding place difficult. Both his 4-14 on Day 1 and another 4-pounder on Day 2 got stuck in the cover before Lee managed to free them.

 “It seemed like about 18 inches of water was the best. If it was 4 feet deep, I didn’t even fish it,” he said. “It was so surprising that nobody else was fishing the same stuff. I didn’t have to fight for the spot. I think the big ones moved up during the tournament days.”

Water levels on the Upper Mississippi River have been falling since anglers arrived for practice on Sunday, bringing dirty water conditions with them. On Day 3, however, the water began to stabilize.

With the current slowing some on the final day and the water clearing up, Lee struggled to find bites early in the morning and decided to make a run to the South end of Pool 14. After catching two bass off docks, he moved back up the river and made several key catches late in the day that secured the victory.

“I never did give up. I had two fish at 12:30,” Lee said. “I went back up by the dam and I caught a 2 1/2. With 20 minutes left, I went over to one of the trees and I vertically jigged a tube and caught one and then a minute later I caught another one. With that one, I knew I made Nationals but I didn’t think I was going to win.”

Levin, who finished first on the Ohio state team back in 2011 on the Mississippi River, caught 13-8 to land in third on Day 1 and jumped into second place on Day 2 with a 15-9 limit, just 2 ounces behind Lee.

Several key fish eluded him on the final day, however, and Levin brought 11-0 to the scales to finish in second with 40-1.

“The good Lord blessed me,” he said. “I caught five fish every day and that’s all I could ask for. I won Ohio and that was my main goal coming down here. Mission accomplished as far as I’m concerned.” 

Finding cleaner water was the key for Levin, who locked up to Pool 13 and found a stretch of lily pads and milfoil in 1 to 2 feet of water that was holding quality bass.

“Those were better-than-average fish. They just came off spawning and were a little beat up,” he said. “It seems like the river fish were a little smaller because they are fighting the current all the time. The grass fish are fat and happy.”

He did most of his damage with a 6th Sense Vega Frog, but would also flip a Venom tube from time to time.

“They seemed to shy away from dirty water,” Levin said. “The grass was cleaning the water as it came in and they were sitting in the line between clean and dirty water ambushing bluegill, perch and crawdads.”

Despite catching two bass early in the morning, Levin struggled to find consistency on the final day.

“It was a lot rougher on me,” he said. “I ran to my main frog area and they were a little pickier today. Unfortunately, I missed a lot of opportunities. I left at least three 3-pounders out there. I had the bites to win it today, but it was about execution for me.”

Nick Uebelhor finished third overall with 38-8 for a three-day total, with weights of 13-2, 13-15 and 11-7. The Indiana boater focused his efforts on very specific lily pads with clear water in 3 to 4 feet of water.

The tournament was hosted by the Clinton, Iowa Convention & Visitors Bureau.

2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota
2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Progressive Insurance, Ranger Boats, Rapala, Skeeter Boats, Yamaha
2022 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: AFTCO, Daiwa, Garmin, Huk Performance Fishing, Marathon, Strike King, Triton Boats, VMC

 

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S., which encompasses the Bassmaster tournament leagues, events and media platforms, is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), TV show, radio show, social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, St. Croix Bassmaster Opens Series presented by Mossy Oak Fishing, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Strike King Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Abu Garcia Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Team Championship, Yamaha Rightwaters Bassmaster Kayak Series powered by TourneyX, Yamaha Bassmaster Redfish Cup Championship presented by Skeeter and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk.

-30-

Media Contact: Emily Harley, B.A.S.S. Communications Manager, 205-313-0945, eharley@bassmaster.com

2022 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S Nation Northern Regional Mississippi River 6/29-7/1
Mississippi River, Clinton  IA.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$1.  Steve Lee              Minneapolis, MN (MN)    15  42-14  0
2.  Eddie Levin            Westerville, OH (OH)    15  40-01  0
3.  Nick Uebelhor          Jasper, IN (IN)         15  38-08  0
4.  Chris Fredrick         Marshfield, WI (WI)     15  38-06  0
5.  Jim Barczak            Osceola, WI (WI)        15  37-05  0
6.  Kyle Goltz             Cornell, WI (WI)        14  35-13  0
7.  Brian Funkhouser       Bloomington, IN (IN)    15  35-08  0
8.  Tanner Bock            Davenport, IA (IA)      14  34-08  0
9.  Monty Fralick          Martin, SD (SD)         15  33-01  0
10. Jared Knuth            Wahoo, NE (NE)          15  32-15  0
11. Dan Mohn               Lansing, IA (IA)        14  32-09  0
12. Cory Hauk              River Falls, WI (MN)    13  32-04  0
13. Pete Saele             New Lenox, IL (IL)      15  32-01  0
14. Josh Hubbard           Braidwood, IL (IL)      15  31-15  0
15. Chris Wilkinson        Farmersburg, IN (IN)    15  31-14  0
16. Allen Williford        West Frankfort, IL (IL) 14  31-07  0
17. Jeremy Knepp           Montgomery, IN (IN)     15  31-06  0
18. Curtis Samo            Rochelle, IL (IL)       14  31-05  0
19. Jerry  Pape            Bella Vista, AR (NE)    13  31-03  0
20. Bryce Hauf             Winner, SD (SD)         12  29-13  0
21. Doug Ruster            New Palestine, IN (IN)  15  29-05  0
22. Joseph Gorman          Farmington, MN (MN)     13  28-09  0
23. Robert Hime            Odessa, MO (NE)         11  25-05  0
24. Donald Roberts         Bellville, OH (OH)      13  23-09  0
25. Dan Mundy              Swartz Creek, MI (MI)   10  23-06  0
26. Wyatt Stout            Winona, MN (WI)         8  19-08  0
27. Mark Goetsch           Gibraltar, MI (MI)      11  19-04  0
28. Dan Hendley            Mankato, MN (MN)        9  18-04  0
29. Kevin Schleeter        Fort Jennings, OH (OH)  9  17-14  0
30. Brent Haimes           Elgin, MN (MN)          8  17-10  0
31. Bryce Kalen            Greenwood, IN (IN)      9  17-02  0
32. Casey Knaup            Montello, WI (WI)       9  17-02  0
33. Adam Bartusek          Lakeville, MN (MN)      10  16-15  0
34. TP Patten              Metamora, MI (MI)       8  16-03  0
35. Joseph Sestak          Tabor, SD (SD)          8  15-15  0
36. Jeffrey Mulholland     Elgin, MN (MN)          7  15-10  0
37. Greg Vance             Delhi, IA (IA)          7  15-09  0
38. Jesse Weener           Holland, MI (MI)        7  14-13  0
39. Collin Tweten          Decorah, IA (IA)        7  14-07  0
40. Curt Fiessinger        Fort Loramie, OH (OH)   7  14-05  0
41. Chris Brokman          Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 6  14-03  0
42. Nic Rand               Kalamazoo, MI (MI)      6  13-11  0
43. Jarrod Sherwood        Vassar, MI (MI)         6  13-10  0
44. Jon Dybel              Bedford, IN (IN)        7  13-10  0
45. Kenneth Reed           Buck, IN (IN)           7  13-10  0
46. Justin Schneider       New London, MN (MN)     7  13-09  0
47. Tad Tinlin             Des Moines, IA (IA)     6  13-07  0
48. Brandon Osting         Delphos, OH (OH)        7  13-06  0
49. Lee Wubbels            Lincoln, NE (NE)        6  13-05  0
50. Luke Kerstetter        Brookfield, WI (WI)     6  12-15  0
51. Brandon Barrett        Bloomington, IN (IN)    7  12-13  0
52. Eric Storms            Winner, SD (SD)         7  12-12  0
53. Kenny Mittelstaedt     Sturgis, SD (MN)        5  12-11  0
54. Troy Diede             Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    5  12-11  0
55. Jeffrey Bauer          Merrillan, WI (WI)      7  11-12  0
56. Terry Cooper           Hamburg, IA (NE)        6  11-06  0
57. Will Presley Jr        Grove City, OH (OH)     6  11-04  0
58. Rick Sawyer            Albion, IN (MI)         5  11-00  0
59. Andrew Paulsen         Marion, IA (IA)         4  10-05  0
60. Brock Belik            Orchard, NE (SD)        6  10-05  0
61. Jesse Schwark          East Leroy, MI (MI)     5  10-01  0
62. Tom Kiefer             Fowlerville, MI (MI)    5  09-07  0
63. Brian Mailot           Columbus, OH (OH)       4  09-05  0
64. Trevor Herman          Winner, SD (SD)         4  08-15  0
65. Ryan Whitacre          Chicago, IL (WI)        5  08-14  0
66. Rex Ryckman            Ft. Pierre, SD (SD)     4  07-06  0
67. Shane Peters           Shelbyville, IN (IN)    4  07-01  0
68. Cody Graff             Glenvil, NE (NE)        4  07-00  0
69. Jerry Ramm             Bennington, NE (NE)     4  06-12  0
70. Edward Gad             Braidwood, IL (IL)      4  06-09  0
71. Bryan Close            Fairbank, IA (IA)       3  06-02  0
72. Ken Milender           Hayward, WI (MN)        3  05-15  0
73. Joshua Barr            Louisville, OH (OH)     2  05-14  0
74. Joe Paulson            Winner, WY (SD)         3  05-12  0
75. Joshua Olson           Pepin, WI (WI)          3  05-12  0
76. Eddie Charlton         Alma, IL (IL)           3  04-12  0
77. Kent Johnson           Mc Gregor, IA (IA)      2  04-05  0
78. Eric Wilkas            Princeton, IN (IL)      4  04-03  0
79. John Thomsen           Creston, IA (NE)        2  04-00  0
80. Danny Ryan Jr          Louisville, KY (OH)     2  03-12  0
81. Josh Ystenes           La Crosse, WI (WI)      2  03-11  0
82. Devin Knoblauch        La Vista, NE (NE)       2  03-06  0
83. James Maisenbacher     Eureka, IL (IL)         2  03-05  0
84. Chase Loftus           Solon, IA (IA)          2  03-04  0
85. Steven Smith           Johnstown, OH (OH)      2  03-02  0
86. Ron Cherkas            Ankeny, IA (IA)         2  02-14  0
87. Josh Uthe              Braidwood, IL (IL)      1  02-02  0
88. Dallas Wennberg        Braidwood, IL (IL)      1  01-14  0
89. Trent Beier            Crystal Lake, IL (IA)   0  00-00  0
89. William Thompson       Athens, MI (MI)         0  00-00  0
89. Russell Volquardsen    Creighton, NE (SD)      0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       34       293       614-00
2       33       274       596-14
3       18       113       262-05
———————————-
85       680      1473-03

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 INDIANA              361-10
2 WISCONSIN            284-08
3 MINNESOTA            251-04
4 OHIO                 228-10
5 NEBRASKA             223-15
6 ILLINOIS             209-12
7 IOWA                 198-03
8 MICHIGAN             174-15
9 SOUTH DAKOTA         168-04

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tanner Bock          Davenport, IA               14   34-08  0
2 Dan Mohn             Lansing, IA                 14   32-09  0
3 Greg Vance           Delhi, IA                   7   15-09  0
4 Collin Tweten        Decorah, IA                 7   14-07  0
5 Tad Tinlin           Des Moines, IA              6   13-07  0
6 Andrew Paulsen       Marion, IA                  4   10-05  0
7 Bryan Close          Fairbank, IA                3   06-02  0
8 Kent Johnson         Mc Gregor, IA               2   04-05  0
9 Chase Loftus         Solon, IA                   2   03-04  0
10 Ron Cherkas          Ankeny, IA                  2   02-14  0
11 Trent Beier          Crystal Lake, IL            0   00-00  0

ILLINOIS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Pete Saele           New Lenox, IL               15   32-01  0
2 Josh Hubbard         Braidwood, IL               15   31-15  0
3 Allen Williford      West Frankfort, IL          14   31-07  0
4 Curtis Samo          Rochelle, IL                14   31-05  0
5 Edward Gad           Braidwood, IL               4   06-09  0
6 Eddie Charlton       Alma, IL                    3   04-12  0
7 Eric Wilkas          Princeton, IN               4   04-03  0
8 James Maisenbacher   Eureka, IL                  2   03-05  0
9 Josh Uthe            Braidwood, IL               1   02-02  0
10 Dallas Wennberg      Braidwood, IL               1   01-14  0

INDIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nick Uebelhor        Jasper, IN                  15   38-08  0
2 Brian Funkhouser     Bloomington, IN             15   35-08  0
3 Chris Wilkinson      Farmersburg, IN             15   31-14  0
4 Jeremy Knepp         Montgomery, IN              15   31-06  0
5 Doug Ruster          New Palestine, IN           15   29-05  0
6 Bryce Kalen          Greenwood, IN               9   17-02  0
7 Jon Dybel            Bedford, IN                 7   13-10  0
8 Kenneth Reed         Buck, IN                    7   13-10  0
9 Brandon Barrett      Bloomington, IN             7   12-13  0
10 Shane Peters         Shelbyville, IN             4   07-01  0

MICHIGAN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Dan Mundy            Swartz Creek, MI            10   23-06  0
2 Mark Goetsch         Gibraltar, MI               11   19-04  0
3 TP Patten            Metamora, MI                8   16-03  0
4 Jesse Weener         Holland, MI                 7   14-13  0
5 Nic Rand             Kalamazoo, MI               6   13-11  0
6 Jarrod Sherwood      Vassar, MI                  6   13-10  0
7 Rick Sawyer          Albion, IN                  5   11-00  0
8 Jesse Schwark        East Leroy, MI              5   10-01  0
9 Tom Kiefer           Fowlerville, MI             5   09-07  0
10 William Thompson     Athens, MI                  0   00-00  0

MINNESOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Steve Lee            Minneapolis, MN             15   42-14  0
2 Cory Hauk            River Falls, WI             13   32-04  0
3 Joseph Gorman        Farmington, MN              13   28-09  0
4 Dan Hendley          Mankato, MN                 9   18-04  0
5 Brent Haimes         Elgin, MN                   8   17-10  0
6 Adam Bartusek        Lakeville, MN               10   16-15  0
7 Jeffrey Mulholland   Elgin, MN                   7   15-10  0
8 Justin Schneider     New London, MN              7   13-09  0
9 Kenny Mittelstaedt   Sturgis, SD                 5   12-11  0
10 Ken Milender         Hayward, WI                 3   05-15  0

OHIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Eddie Levin          Westerville, OH             15   40-01  0
2 Donald Roberts       Bellville, OH               13   23-09  0
3 Kevin Schleeter      Fort Jennings, OH           9   17-14  0
4 Curt Fiessinger      Fort Loramie, OH            7   14-05  0
5 Brandon Osting       Delphos, OH                 7   13-06  0
6 Will Presley Jr      Grove City, OH              6   11-04  0
7 Brian Mailot         Columbus, OH                4   09-05  0
8 Joshua Barr          Louisville, OH              2   05-14  0
9 Danny Ryan Jr        Louisville, KY              2   03-12  0
10 Steven Smith         Johnstown, OH               2   03-02  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Monty Fralick        Martin, SD                  15   33-01  0
2 Bryce Hauf           Winner, SD                  12   29-13  0
3 Joseph Sestak        Tabor, SD                   8   15-15  0
4 Eric Storms          Winner, SD                  7   12-12  0
5 Troy Diede           Sioux Falls, SD             5   12-11  0
6 Brock Belik          Orchard, NE                 6   10-05  0
7 Trevor Herman        Winner, SD                  4   08-15  0
8 Rex Ryckman          Ft. Pierre, SD              4   07-06  0
9 Joe Paulson          Winner, WY                  3   05-12  0
10 Russell Volquardsen  Creighton, NE               0   00-00  0

WISCONSIN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Chris Fredrick       Marshfield, WI              15   38-06  0
2 Jim Barczak          Osceola, WI                 15   37-05  0
3 Kyle Goltz           Cornell, WI                 14   35-13  0
4 Wyatt Stout          Winona, MN                  8   19-08  0
5 Casey Knaup          Montello, WI                9   17-02  0
6 Luke Kerstetter      Brookfield, WI              6   12-15  0
7 Jeffrey Bauer        Merrillan, WI               7   11-12  0
8 Ryan Whitacre        Chicago, IL                 5   08-14  0
9 Joshua Olson         Pepin, WI                   3   05-12  0
10 Josh Ystenes         La Crosse, WI               2   03-11  0

NEBRASKA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jared Knuth          Wahoo, NE                   15   32-15  0
2 Jerry  Pape          Bella Vista, AR             13   31-03  0
3 Robert Hime          Odessa, MO                  11   25-05  0
4 Chris Brokman        Council Bluffs, IA          6   14-03  0
5 Lee Wubbels          Lincoln, NE                 6   13-05  0
6 Terry Cooper         Hamburg, IA                 6   11-06  0
7 Cody Graff           Glenvil, NE                 4   07-00  0
8 Jerry Ramm           Bennington, NE              4   06-12  0
9 John Thomsen         Creston, IA                 2   04-00  0
10 Devin Knoblauch      La Vista, NE                2   03-06  0

2022 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S Nation Northern Regional Mississippi River 6/29-7/1
Mississippi River, Clinton  IA.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Jeff Wehner            Fishers, IN (IN)        9  21-12  0
2.  John Albertson         Bloomington, IN (IN)    9  20-04  0
3.  Nick Schuetz           Loogootee, IN (IN)      9  19-07  0
4.  Jeremy Johnson         Austin, IN (IN)         9  19-00  0
5.  Tom Leblanc Jr         Omaha, NE (NE)          8  18-10  0
6.  Andy Strickland        Raymond, OH (OH)        8  18-10  0
7.  Colten Didion          Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   8  18-02  0
8.  Don Goldsberry         Mitchell, IN (IN)       8  16-09  0
9.  Matt Goltz             Monona, IA (IA)         7  15-10  0
10. Colton Haney           Baldwin, WI (WI)        7  15-04  0
11. Tyler Hatfield         Augusta, MI (MI)        6  14-04  0
12. Dave Rahrig            Delphos, OH (OH)        7  14-02  0
13. Kristopher Gaertner    Morris, IL (IL)         7  14-01  0
14. AJ Mende               Bellevue, NE (NE)       7  13-13  0
15. Richard Conrad         Arcadia, WI (WI)        7  13-09  0
16. Bryan Schumacher       Sparta, WI (WI)         7  13-08  0
17. Brad Goetz             Montello, WI (WI)       6  13-07  0
18. Will Forister          Thornville, OH (OH)     7  13-07  0
19. Tim Meyer              Neenah, WI (WI)         6  13-05  0
20. Brandon Logue          Greenwood, NE (SD)      5  12-01  0
21. Pheerayout See         Rochester, MN (MN)      7  11-12  0
22. Ted Tinlin             Des Moines, IA (IA)     6  10-13  0
23. Steven Johnson         Duluth, MN (MN)         5  10-08  0
24. Randal Burr            Chesterfield, MI (MI)   4  09-01  0
25. Charles Capehart       Olathe, KS (NE)         4  08-12  0
26. Aaron Olsen            Lenexa, KS (NE)         4  08-12  0
27. Bryan Kalen            Mooresville, IN (IN)    5  08-11  0
28. Heath Kohlmeier        Princeton, IN (IN)      4  08-09  0
29. Kyle Taylor            Sullivan, IN (IN)       4  08-08  0
30. Dillan White           Bloomington, IN (IN)    4  08-01  0
31. Rich Purington         Papillion, NE (NE)      3  07-15  0
32. Kevin Yeska            Madison, WI (WI)        4  07-15  0
33. Joe Fiegen             Onalaska, WI (WI)       3  07-05  0
34. Jerry Duncklee         Fayette, IA (IA)        3  07-04  0
35. Scott Bree             San Jose, IL (IL)       4  07-04  0
36. Charles Carroll        West Liberty, OH (OH)   4  07-01  0
37. Bill Skowronski        Hennepin, IL (IL)       3  06-14  0
38. Gary Ford Jr           Sheridan, IL (IL)       3  06-13  0
39. Jody Adkins            Navarre, OH (OH)        4  06-13  0
40. Paul Huse              Omaha, NE (NE)          3  06-12  0
41. Kyle Coffman           Minbun, IA (IA)         3  06-12  0
42. Richard Pach Jr        Chicago, IL (IL)        4  06-11  0
43. Dan Wiyninger          Champlin, MN (MN)       3  06-07  0
44. Michael Schelling      Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    3  06-04  0
45. Duane Michaels         Fort Wayne, IN (MI)     3  05-14  0
46. Jeremy Prchlik         Flushing, MI (MI)       3  05-06  0
47. Bryan Freyermuth       Muscatine, IA (IA)      3  05-01  0
48. Matteo Turano          Naperville, IL (IL)     2  04-09  0
49. Omar Khan              Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    2  04-08  0
50. Aaron Bunge            Fairfax, IA (IA)        2  04-05  0
50. Devon Dvorak           Keystone, IA (IA)       2  04-05  0
52. Eddie Gad              Braidwood, IL (IL)      2  04-03  0
52. Thomas Uthe            Braidwood, IL (IL)      2  04-03  0
54. Jasyn Bachtell         Castalian Springs, TN ( 2  04-01  0
55. Scott Pitlick          Pierre, SD (SD)         2  04-00  0
56. Michael Gertsch        Denton, NE (NE)         2  03-15  0
57. Robert Swem            Buchanan, MI (MI)       2  03-13  0
58. Joseph Adam            Lake Zurich, IL (IL)    2  03-13  0
59. Steve Mortenson        Oshkosh, WI (WI)        2  03-13  0
60. Peter Haire            South St Paul, MN (MN)  2  03-11  0
61. Ryan Mertzig           Rochester, MN (WI)      2  03-10  0
62. Cameron Ingle          Coggon, IA (IA)         2  03-10  0
63. Tim Berg               Prior Lake, MN (MN)     2  03-09  0
64. Ben Stacy              Cincinnati, OH (OH)     2  03-06  0
65. Tanner Albrecht        Lonsdale, MN (MN)       2  03-06  0
66. Leray Anderson  II     Crofton, NE (SD)        2  03-05  0
67. Cory Leonard           Maywood, NE (NE)        1  02-02  0
68. Jason Kloepper         Doniphan, NE (NE)       1  01-15  0
69. Paul Andorfer          Albion , IN (MI)        1  01-14  0
69. Ken Harants            Fort Wayne, IN (MI)     1  01-14  0
69. Blake Macumber         Elkhorn, NE (NE)        1  01-14  0
72. Scott Schneider        New London, MN (MN)     1  01-13  0
73. Craig Heft Jr          Schererville, IN (IL)   1  01-12  0
73. Scott Schaefer         Rochester, MN (MN)      1  01-12  0
75. Brian Christianson     La Crosse, WI (WI)      1  01-10  0
75. Jeff Schultz           Amelia, OH (OH)         1  01-10  0
77. Mark Folsom            Waterville, IA (IA)     1  01-09  0
77. Ian Mangino            Sunbury, OH (OH)        1  01-09  0
79. Miles Coffin           Van Meter, IA (IA)      1  01-08  0
79. Craig Cottam           Hastings, NE (SD)       1  01-08  0
81. Nick Kelley            Oak Hill, OH (OH)       1  01-06  0
81. Steven Rodgers         Birch Run , MI (MI)     1  01-06  0
83. Gary Delamielleure     Fenton, MI (MI)         0  00-00  0
83. Trey Fails             Brooklyn Center, MN (MN 0  00-00  0
83. Boyce Gargus           Muskegon, MI (MI)       0  00-00  0
83. Allan Hall             Brandon, SD (SD)        0  00-00  0
83. Jack Johnson           Brandon, SD (SD)        0  00-00  0
83. Mike Peschl            Tyndall, SD (SD)        0  00-00  0
83. David Rector           Brazil, IN (IN)         0  00-00  0
83. Ryan Volquardsen       Creighton, NE (SD)      0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       23       130       269-01
2       0        124       250-04
3       0        50        108-09
———————————-
23       304       627-14

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 INDIANA              361-10
2 WISCONSIN            284-08
3 MINNESOTA            251-04
4 OHIO                 228-10
5 NEBRASKA             223-15
6 ILLINOIS             209-12
7 IOWA                 198-03
8 MICHIGAN             174-15
9 SOUTH DAKOTA         168-04

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Matt Goltz           Monona, IA                  7   15-10  0
2 Ted Tinlin           Des Moines, IA              6   10-13  0
3 Jerry Duncklee       Fayette, IA                 3   07-04  0
4 Kyle Coffman         Minbun, IA                  3   06-12  0
5 Bryan Freyermuth     Muscatine, IA               3   05-01  0
6 Aaron Bunge          Fairfax, IA                 2   04-05  0
6 Devon Dvorak         Keystone, IA                2   04-05  0
8 Cameron Ingle        Coggon, IA                  2   03-10  0
9 Mark Folsom          Waterville, IA              1   01-09  0
10 Miles Coffin         Van Meter, IA               1   01-08  0

ILLINOIS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kristopher Gaertner  Morris, IL                  7   14-01  0
2 Scott Bree           San Jose, IL                4   07-04  0
3 Bill Skowronski      Hennepin, IL                3   06-14  0
4 Gary Ford Jr         Sheridan, IL                3   06-13  0
5 Richard Pach Jr      Chicago, IL                 4   06-11  0
6 Matteo Turano        Naperville, IL              2   04-09  0
7 Eddie Gad            Braidwood, IL               2   04-03  0
7 Thomas Uthe          Braidwood, IL               2   04-03  0
9 Joseph Adam          Lake Zurich, IL             2   03-13  0
10 Craig Heft Jr        Schererville, IN            1   01-12  0

INDIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jeff Wehner          Fishers, IN                 9   21-12  0
2 John Albertson       Bloomington, IN             9   20-04  0
3 Nick Schuetz         Loogootee, IN               9   19-07  0
4 Jeremy Johnson       Austin, IN                  9   19-00  0
5 Don Goldsberry       Mitchell, IN                8   16-09  0
6 Bryan Kalen          Mooresville, IN             5   08-11  0
7 Heath Kohlmeier      Princeton, IN               4   08-09  0
8 Kyle Taylor          Sullivan, IN                4   08-08  0
9 Dillan White         Bloomington, IN             4   08-01  0
10 David Rector         Brazil, IN                  0   00-00  0

MICHIGAN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tyler Hatfield       Augusta, MI                 6   14-04  0
2 Randal Burr          Chesterfield, MI            4   09-01  0
3 Duane Michaels       Fort Wayne, IN              3   05-14  0
4 Jeremy Prchlik       Flushing, MI                3   05-06  0
5 Robert Swem          Buchanan, MI                2   03-13  0
6 Paul Andorfer        Albion , IN                 1   01-14  0
6 Ken Harants          Fort Wayne, IN              1   01-14  0
8 Steven Rodgers       Birch Run , MI              1   01-06  0
9 Gary Delamielleure   Fenton, MI                  0   00-00  0
9 Boyce Gargus         Muskegon, MI                0   00-00  0

MINNESOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Pheerayout See       Rochester, MN               7   11-12  0
2 Steven Johnson       Duluth, MN                  5   10-08  0
3 Dan Wiyninger        Champlin, MN                3   06-07  0
4 Jasyn Bachtell       Castalian Springs, TN       2   04-01  0
5 Peter Haire          South St Paul, MN           2   03-11  0
6 Tim Berg             Prior Lake, MN              2   03-09  0
7 Tanner Albrecht      Lonsdale, MN                2   03-06  0
8 Scott Schneider      New London, MN              1   01-13  0
9 Scott Schaefer       Rochester, MN               1   01-12  0
10 Trey Fails           Brooklyn Center, MN         0   00-00  0

OHIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Andy Strickland      Raymond, OH                 8   18-10  0
2 Colten Didion        Mount Vernon, OH            8   18-02  0
3 Dave Rahrig          Delphos, OH                 7   14-02  0
4 Will Forister        Thornville, OH              7   13-07  0
5 Charles Carroll      West Liberty, OH            4   07-01  0
6 Jody Adkins          Navarre, OH                 4   06-13  0
7 Ben Stacy            Cincinnati, OH              2   03-06  0
8 Jeff Schultz         Amelia, OH                  1   01-10  0
9 Ian Mangino          Sunbury, OH                 1   01-09  0
10 Nick Kelley          Oak Hill, OH                1   01-06  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brandon Logue        Greenwood, NE               5   12-01  0
2 Michael Schelling    Sioux Falls, SD             3   06-04  0
3 Omar Khan            Sioux Falls, SD             2   04-08  0
4 Scott Pitlick        Pierre, SD                  2   04-00  0
5 Leray Anderson  II   Crofton, NE                 2   03-05  0
6 Craig Cottam         Hastings, NE                1   01-08  0
7 Allan Hall           Brandon, SD                 0   00-00  0
7 Jack Johnson         Brandon, SD                 0   00-00  0
7 Mike Peschl          Tyndall, SD                 0   00-00  0
7 Ryan Volquardsen     Creighton, NE               0   00-00  0

WISCONSIN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Colton Haney         Baldwin, WI                 7   15-04  0
2 Richard Conrad       Arcadia, WI                 7   13-09  0
3 Bryan Schumacher     Sparta, WI                  7   13-08  0
4 Brad Goetz           Montello, WI                6   13-07  0
5 Tim Meyer            Neenah, WI                  6   13-05  0
6 Kevin Yeska          Madison, WI                 4   07-15  0
7 Joe Fiegen           Onalaska, WI                3   07-05  0
8 Steve Mortenson      Oshkosh, WI                 2   03-13  0
9 Ryan Mertzig         Rochester, MN               2   03-10  0
10 Brian Christianson   La Crosse, WI               1   01-10  0

NEBRASKA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tom Leblanc Jr       Omaha, NE                   8   18-10  0
2 AJ Mende             Bellevue, NE                7   13-13  0
3 Charles Capehart     Olathe, KS                  4   08-12  0
4 Aaron Olsen          Lenexa, KS                  4   08-12  0
5 Rich Purington       Papillion, NE               3   07-15  0
6 Paul Huse            Omaha, NE                   3   06-12  0
7 Michael Gertsch      Denton, NE                  2   03-15  0
8 Cory Leonard         Maywood, NE                 1   02-02  0
9 Jason Kloepper       Doniphan, NE                1   01-15  0
10 Blake Macumber       Elkhorn, NE                 1   01-14  0

Source: https://bassanglermag.com/steve-lee-wins-b-a-s-s-nation-northern-regional-on-mississippi-river/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=steve-lee-wins-b-a-s-s-nation-northern-regional-on-mississippi-river